Great War Lives Lost

We died 100 years ago in the War to end all War

Wednesday 17 May 1917 – We Lost 471

John Stanser Rich

The Q-Ship schooner HMS Glen (Lieutenant Richard James Turnbull, RNR) sinks the German submarine UB-39 off the Needles.

Lieutenant Douglas Frederick Hervey (Norfolk Regiment) dies in Cairo at age 20 after the amputation of his leg having been badly wounded in the left knee and shoulder at the Battle of Gaza last month. He is the eldest son of Matthew Wilson Hervey JP for Norfolk.  Lieutenant Hervey joined the Norfolk Regiment in December 1914, before completing his term at Cambridge. In September 1915 he went to Gallipoli and was invalided home with enteric two months later. In January 1917 he took out a draft of the Sussex Yeomanry to Egypt and there rejoined his own Regiment.  After being wounded on 19 April he lay in a shell-hole until dark and then pushed himself on his back for eight or nine hours, hoping to reach our lines. Exhaustion made him fall asleep and when he woke up he found himself within 500 yards of the enemy trenches, with several of his men lying near him. With two others he determined to try and get back to our lines some 2,500 yards away. Fortunately they came across three water-bottles, which gave them temporary relief. They all three got back to our lines, though it took them thirty hours to crawl the distance.

Today’s losses include:

  • The son of a Justice of the Peace
  • An Artillery Group commander
  • Multiple sons of members of the clergy
  • Multiple families that will lose two sons in the Great War
  • The son of a Justice
  • The son of a school master

Today’s highlighted casualties include:

  • Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Gerald Ernest Tyrrell (Royal Garrison Artillery commanding 64th Heavy Artillery Group) dies of wounds at home. He is the son of General F H Tyrrell.
  • Major James Hugh Clapperton (Royal Field Artillery) dies of wounds at age 31. His brother will be killed in September 1918.
  • Captain William Bertram Vallancey (South African Infantry) dies on service at home at age 39. He is the son of the Reverend John Vallancey Vicar of Rosliston.
  • Lieutenant Francis Burton Pitts (Leicestershire Regiment) is killed at age 27. He is the son of Reverend Canon Pitts Rector of Loughborough.
  • Lieutenant John Stanser Rich (Liverpool Regiment) is killed at age 19. He is the son of ‘the Honorable’ Mr. Justice George Edward Rich.
  • Second Lieutenant Alfred Peel (Berkshire Regiment) is killed in action at age 22. He is the son of the Reverend J Edward Peel and a former Scholar of Corpus Christi College, Oxford.
  • Second Lieutenant Harold James Bradshaw (Norfolk Regiment) dies of wounds received in action in Palestine at age 24. He is the son of the Reverend Charles James Bradshaw.
  • Second Lieutenant Nelson Downie (Gurkha Rifles) dies of wounds on the Northwest Frontier of India received during an attack by Mahsuds. He is the son of John Downie schoolmaster of Newton Mearns.
  • Corporal Edward Thomas Shearman (Norfolk Regiment) is killed at age 39 by shell fire. His brother was killed in December 1914.
  • Private Albert Edward Bates (Gloucestershire Regiment) is accidentally killed at age 21. His brother was killed in July 1916.
  • Private Arnold Jephson (Liverpool Regiment) is killed in action at age 28. His brother will be killed in exactly seven months.
  • Sapper Alfred Mansfield (Royal Engineers) dies of wounds at age 30. His brother will be killed in less than 30 days.

269 sons of Baronets lost their lives in the Great War

Including 3 Baronets who lose three sons and twenty Baronets who lose two sons

Thomas Richard Chetwynd Birkin son of the 2nd Baronet

  • Ernest George, Wilfred James and Lionel Albert Dashwood three sons of the 6th Baronet
  • Alexander Percival, Roderick Kyrle and Ian Keith Matheson all three sons of the 3rd Baronet
  • Douglas Keith, Selwyn Lucas and Archibald Leonard Lucas Lucas-Tooth three sons of the 1st Baronet
  • Edward Austin and John Lauderdale Stewart-Richardson two sons of the 13th Baronet
  • Rowland le Belward and Philip de Malpas Wayne Egerton two sons of the 11th Baronet
  • Frank Hellier and William George Lawrence two sons of the 7th Baronet Chapman
  • Francis Julian Audley and Arthur Christopher Paul Mackworth two sons of the 6th Baronet
  • John and William Nicholas Eden two sons of the 5th/7th Baronet
  • Edward Martin and Thomas Hyde Crawley-Boevey two sons of the 5th Baronet
  • Cecil Henry and David George Minden Dundas two sons of the 5th Baronet
  • Arthur Douglas and Edward Henry Macnaghten two sons of the 5th Baronet
  • Oldric Spencer and Raymond Spencer Portal sons of the 4th Baronet
  • Derrick Alfred and Henry Charles Carden two sons of the 4th Baronet
  • Herbert George Ferguson and Arthur Francis Ferguson David two sons of the 3rd Baronet
  • Charles Ronald and Reginald Frederick Rowley two sons of the 3rd Baronet
  • Murray Stuart and John Russell Pound two sons of the 2nd Baronet
  • George William Edendale and James Hugh Edendale Whitehead two sons of the 2nd Baronet
  • Alan Arthur and John Edward Fowler two sons of the 2nd Baronet
  • Phillipl Ryland and Laurence Alfred Pinsent two sons of the 1st Baronet
  • Hugh Godfrey and Stamp Brooksbank two sons of the 1st Baronet
  • Daniel Dickson and Cecil Barton Hudson-Kinahan two sons of the 1st Baronet
  • Maurice Aden and Christopher Francis Aden Ley two sons of the 1st Baronet
  • James Leadbitter and Henry Basil Knott two sons of the 1st Baronet
  • James Skelton and Kenneth Angus Anderson two sons of the 1st Baronet
  • Derrick Osborne son of the 15th Baronet
  • Christopher Musgrave son of the 12th Baronet
  • John Banks Jenkinson son of the 12th Baronet
  • Richard Gerard Wellesley Williams-Bulkeley son of the 12th Baronet
  • Henry Bowyer Smyth son of the 11th Baronet
  • Hector Charles Seymour Munro son of the 11th Baronet
  • Francis William Talbot Clerke son of the 11th Baronet
  • John Henry Grattan Esmonde son of the 11th Baronet
  • Vere de Houghton son of the 11th Baronet
  • Edwyn Cecil Leigh Hoskyns son of the 11th Baronet
  • William Robinson Campbell son of the 11th Baronet
  • Richard Everard Buckworth-Herne-Soame son of 10th Baronet
  • Walter Borrowes son of the 9th Baronet
  • John Burgh Talbot Leighton son of the 9th Baronet
  • Robert Charles Chichester the son the 9th Baronet
  • Francis Digby Edward Cayley son of the 9th Baronet
  • Robert Henry Lindsay Dashwood son of the 9th Baronet
  • William Frank Gardiner son of the 8th Baronet
  • William Frank Gardiner Baird son of the 8th Baronet
  • Dudley George Blois son of the 8th Baronet
  • John Raphael Hamilton-Dalrymple son of the 8th Baronet of North Berwick
  • Athol Kirkpatrick son of the 8th Baronet (a second son will die in the Second World War
  • Roderick Ian Mackenzie son of the 7th Baronet
  • Gerald Edmund Bradstreet son of the 7th Baronet
  • Aylmer Edward Maxwell son of the 7th Baronet
  • Montagu Barclay Proctor-Beauchamp son of the 7th Baronet
  • Cosmo Lewis Duff Gordon son of the 6th Baronet
  • Henry Colt Arthur Hoare son of the 6th Baronet
  • Edward Ducarel Palmer son of the 6th Baronet
  • Graham John Early Graham-Montgomery only son of the 6th Baronet
  • Herbert Assheton Bromley son of the 5th Baronet
  • William George Edmonstone son of the 5th Baronet of Duntreath
  • George Edward Archibald Augustus FitzGeorge Hamilton son and heir of the 5th Baronet
  • Cyril Francis Hawley son of the 5th Baronet
  • Joshua Robert Rowley son of the 5th Baronet
  • Henry George Christopher Guise son of the 5th Baronet
  • Richard William Gregory Welby son of the 5th Baronet
  • John William Forrest son of the 5th Baronet
  • Cecil William Charles Shelley son of the 5th Baronet
  • Hercules Ralph Langrishe son of the 5th Baronet
  • John Houghton Stewart son of the 5th Baronet
  • John Torrington Morris son of the 4th Baronet
  • Claude Norman Champion de Crespignythe son of the 4th Baronet
  • Roger Charles Bellingham son of the 4th Baronet
  • Roger Poore son of the 4th Baronet
  • Jocelyn Murray Victor Buxton son of the 4th Baronet
  • Thomas Charles Alfred Blomefield son of the 4th Baronet
  • Harald Hewett son of the 4th Baronet
  • John Edward Langton Clarke son of the 4th Baronet
  • William Francis John Maxwell son of the 4th Baronet
  • Arundell Neave son of the 4th Baronet
  • Roger Poore son of the 4th Baronet
  • Richard Charles Graves-Sawle son of the 4th Baronet
  • William Rupert Compton ffolkes son the 4th Baronet
  • Frederick William Joseph Macdonald Miller son of the 5th Baronet of Glenlee
  • James Mathhew Stronge only son of the 5th Baronet
  • John Eadred Tollemache son of the 4th Baronet
  • Edmund Antrobus son of the 4th Baronet
  • William Hamilton Clarke son of the 4th Baronet
  • Francis Douglas Farquhar son of the 4th Baronet
  • Robert Keith Arbuthnot son of the 4th Baronet
  • Timothy John Aloysius O’Brien son of the 3rd Baronet
  • William Thomas Payne-Gallwey son of the 3rd Baronet
  • George Colborne Nugent son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Gerald William Nugent son of the 3rd Baronet
  • George Newdegate Alison the son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Thomas Frederick Preston the son of the 3rd Baronet
  • William Augustus Portman Foster son of the 3rd Baronet
  • William Arthur Grattan-Bellew son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Arthur George Heywood son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Thomas Horsfall Crofton son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Victor Reginald Brooke son of the 3rd Baronet
  • George Culme-Seymour son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Stephen Frederick Hammick son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Thomas Farquhar Lucas son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Nicholas George Berwick Lechmere son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Ernest Pellew Orr Ewing son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Augustus Owen son of the 3rd Baronet
  • Edward Offley Rouse Wakeman son of the 3rd Baronet
  • James Adam Hamilton Fergusson son of the 2nd Baronet
  • George Carlyon Armstrong son of the 2nd Baronet
  • John Arnott son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Eric Gilbey son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Herbert Douglas Vernon son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Frederick John Christison son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Thomas Richard Chetwyn Birkin son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Ronald James Walter Carden son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Walter Henry Charles Cave son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Bertram Charles Percival Heywood son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Allan Keith MacKenzie son of the 2nd Baronet of Glenmuick
  • Francis William Lindley Gull son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Spencer Henry Le Marchant son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Norman Jerome Beauchamp Leslie son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Charles Grant Seely son of the 2nd Baronet (his brother will be lost in the Second World War)
  • John Lister Dillwyn-Venables-Llewellyn son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Robert Egerton Loder son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Christopher York Pease son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Richard Anthony Compton-Thornhill son and heir of the 2nd Baronet
  • Henry Cecil Dixon Kimber son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Philip Vivian Rose son of the 2nd Baronet
  • Edmund Maurice Buckley son of the 2nd Baronet
  • George Vyvyan Naylor-Leyland son of the 1st Baronet
  • George Crosfield Norris Nicholson son of the 1st Baronet
  • James Reid son of the 1st Baronet
  • Lynton Woolmer White son of the 1st Baronet
  • Lionel Fairfax Studd son of the 1st Baronet
  • David Wilson son of the 1st Baronet
  • Alexander Pigott Wernher son of the 1st Baronet
  • Edward Charles Stafford-King-Harman son of the 1st Baronet
  • Gillachrist Moore son of the 1st Baronet
  • Thomas Douglas Wilson son of the 1st Baronet
  • John Stirling Ainsworth son of the 1st Baronet
  • Caryl Lermitte Boxall son of the 1st Baronet
  • Gordon Hargreaves Brown son of the 1st Baronet
  • Morice Julian St Aubyn son of the 1st Baronet
  • Dominick Mervyn Archdale son of the 1st Baronet
  • Gilbert Cutcheth Holcroft son of the 1st Baronet
  • George Alfred Guest Hewitt son of the 1st Baronet
  • Patrick Basil Barlow son of the 1st Baronet
  • Edward Archibald Beauchamp son of the 1st Baronet
  • Alan Scott Balfour son and heir of the 1st and last Baronet
  • Arthur Herbert Posden Burn son of the 1st Baronet Forbes-Leith
  • Cyril John Pile son of the 1st Baronet
  • George Brooke son of the 1st Baronet
  • Joseph Holt son of the 1st Baronet
  • Douglas Gilmour son of the 1st Baronet
  • Oliver Williams Benn son of the 1st Baronet
  • Hastings Fortescue Boles son of the 1st Baronet
  • Malcolm Cosmo son of the 1st Baronet
  • Edward Henry Pollock Brunton son of the 1st Baronet
  • Francis Lancelot Rolleston son of the 1st Baronet
  • John D’Urban Scott son of the 1st Baronet
  • Humphrey St Ledger Stucley son of the 1st Baronet
  • Osmond Trahairn Deudraeth Williams son of the 1st Baronet
  • Cornwallis John Warner son of the 1st Baronet
  • Evelyn Eyre Greenwell son of the 1st Baronet
  • Brian Crossley son of the 1st Baronet
  • Reginald Heber Marion Durand son of the 1st Baronet
  • Hugh Murray Forster son of the 1st and last Baronet
  • John Henry Harford son of the 1st Baronet
  • Charles Roger Ripley son of the 1st Baronet
  • Percy Voltelin Heath son of the 1st Baronet
  • John Dalrymple Champneys son of the 1st Baronet
  • Claude Stewart Jackson son of the 1st Baronet
  • William Clarke McConnell son of the 1st Baronet
  • John Arnold Cuthbert Quilter son of the 1st Baronet
  • Francis George Truscott son of the 1st Baronet
  • John Eustace Twisleton-Wykenham-Fiennes son of the 1st Baronet
  • Cedric Fawcett son of the 1st Baronet
  • Hew McCowan son of the 1st Baronet
  • Cyril Gordon Reuss Hibbert son of the 1st Baronet
  • Charles Julian Mann son of the 1st Baronet
  • Ludovic Heathcoat-Amory son of the 1st Baronet
  • James Morrison Low son of the 1st Baronet
  • Collingwood Lindsay Wood son of the 1st Baronet
  • John Nathaniel Williams son of the 1st Baronet
  • Eric Fernandez Yarrow son of the 1st Baronet
  • Walter Francis Joseph Clifford son of the 1st Baronet who will have a 2nd son killed in the Second War